Beatclub, Inc. Privacy Policy (US)

Last Modified: 4/23/2021

This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") describes the practices of Beatclub, Inc. (collectively, "Beatclub" or "we" or "Company") for collecting, storing, using, disclosing, and protecting information. This policy applies to information we collect:

  • When you visit or otherwise use our website https://beatclub.com/ or our mobile application

  • When you interact with us through email, text and/or other electronic messages

(collectively, the "Site"). This Privacy Policy does not apply to other websites to which we may link, or to other companies or persons who might be listed as third-party contacts or suppliers on our Site, or to whom we may refer you if you contact us.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Site. By installing, accessing or using the Site, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy located below). Your continued use of our Site after we make changes to this policy is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

What This Privacy Policy Covers

This Privacy Policy describes the following general aspects of our collection and processing of information concerning you:


1. Information We Collect

The following generally describes the types of information we may collect about you.

Information Provided by You. We collect information directly provided by you (which may be obtained from emails, registration, web forms or in other manners), including, without limitation, the following:

  • contact information, such as name, telephone number, email address, and social media handle;

  • personal information, such as contact information, country, and ZIP Code;

  • payment information, such as shipping address, billing address, credit card number, and security code; and

  • account information, such as username, password, and information about your role as a music creator.

This includes information provided at the time of requesting a Beatclub account, uploading content, ordering merchandise, entering/participating in our contests, competitions or other promotions, signing up to receive notifications, responding to a survey, requesting customer support, or any other time when you may be required to submit information.

If you partake in any contests, competitions or other promotions, or seek to create a verified user account, you may be required to submit additional personal information.

If you choose to submit your information to us for any other reason in any other form (e.g., inquiry submissions, providing feedback, etc.), we will collect such information and use it for the purposes for which you submitted it and to improve the Site and our services.

Should you voluntarily provide us with your information, you consent to our use of it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

You may be able to post information and materials that can be seen by other users, for example, when you provide opportunities. If you share any information in such a manner through the Site, you agree that we may make that information available to other users of our Site. If you post any personally identifiable information, you do so at your own risk.

You may also be able to send certain content to other individuals using the Site. To send information to others, we request both your email address and theirs, and other information that is necessary to fulfill your request. We use this information to fulfill your request and may retain the information you provide in connection with this feature. We do not include any third-party advertisements within these messages.

General Browsing. As you navigate through and interact with our Site, we use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Site, including the content you view, the date and time that you viewed the content, the products you purchase, location data, and other communication data and the resources that you use to access and use our Site.

  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

  • Information about your mobile device, such as your unique device ID, IP address, or other persistent identifiers, and their hardware/software/firmware.

Even if you do not submit personal information through the Site, we gather navigational information about where visitors go on the Site and information about the technical efficiencies of our Site and services (i.e., the time the Site was accessed, what content was accessed, etc.). This information allows us to see which areas of our Site are most utilized and helps us better understand the user experience. In this process of gathering information, we may collect personally identifiable and non-personally identifiable information (for example, domain type, browser type and version, service provider and IP address, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and click-stream data). This helps us to improve our website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Improve the quality of the Site by recognizing and delivering more of the features, areas, and services our visitors prefer.

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.

  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Site according to your individual interests.

  • Recognize you when you return to our Site.

We may also create and use this navigational information to compile statistics about how our visitors collectively interact with our Site. We may also maintain this information or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties.

We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking). Click here [INCLUDE AS LINK TO DO NOT TRACK DISCLOSURES] for information on how you can opt out of behavioral tracking on this website and how we respond to web browser signals and other mechanisms that enable consumers to exercise choice about behavioral tracking.

Online Shopping. When you order products from the Site, we will collect the information necessary to complete your order, such as your name, email address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card number) and billing address and/or shipping address. You may also provide us with other information that you might submit. If you create an account, we will collect information about your purchases and payment methods, as well as the shipping addresses that you add to your address book, in order to make future shopping experiences faster and more convenient.

Social Media. We may monitor social media or review sites, and collect information posted on comments or reviews. When you post information on social media pages owned or controlled by us, we may collect information about your activities on those pages, including whether you visited or commented on the page, or provided a rating or review.

User Support. You may contact our user support for assistance, such as getting information and advice regarding using our Site, etc. If you do so, we may ask you for information such as your name, email address, postal address and telephone number. We use this information to respond to your requests.


2. How We Collect Your Information

We collect information in three primary ways:

  1. You Give Us Information: We collect information from you when you submit it to us through our Site, or other digital media.

  2. We Collect Information Automatically: We automatically collect certain types of information when you visit our Site or use our products and services. For example, we automatically collect various types of technical information when you use our Site as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

  3. We Collect Information from Other Sources: We may obtain information about you from outside sources. For example, we may obtain commercially available information about you from third parties, such as credit information or to prevent fraud, or purchase email lists from third parties for advertising and marketing purposes. We may also receive information from third parties who provide services for us through web beacons and other technologies as otherwise discussed in this Privacy Policy.

We also may use various technologies to collect information about you, including:

  1. "Do Not Track" Signals. Some web browsers have "Do Not Track" or similar features that allow you to tell each website you visit that you do not want your activities on that website tracked. At present, we do not respond to "Do Not Track" signals and consequently, will continue to collect information about you even if your browser's "Do Not Track" feature is activated. To learn more about DNT signals, please see http://allaboutdnt.com.

  2. Use of Cookies. Cookies are bits of electronic information that a website may transfer to a visitor's computer to identify specific information about the visitor's visits to the website. The website uses a browser feature known as a cookie, which assigns a unique identification to your computer. Cookies are typically stored on your computer's hard drive and are used to help track clicks as you go through the pages of a website. We may use cookies to tell us whether you have previously visited our website. Third-party entities with whom we have agreements may also place cookies onto your computer. Those third-party cookies enable us to obtain user statistics about you and your preferences. You can set your browser not to accept cookies or to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the opportunity to decide whether or not to accept it. You may also use commonly available tools in your browser to remove cookies which may have been placed onto your computer. However, please be aware that the Site requires cookies to operate correctly and if you turn off cookies or refuse them, the Site may not function properly. We will not use shared local objects (commonly referred to as "FLASH cookies") in a manner inconsistent with the purposes for which they were designed unless you are specifically notified that we intend to use them for a specific service. FLASH cookies are cookies that are placed on your computer that are not removed through normal browser management tools.

  3. Use of Web Beacons, Clear-GIFs, Pixel Tags and JavaScript. We may use "pixel tags" (also called "action pixels," "web beacons" or "clear gifs") and/or JavaScript plug-ins, placed on our website and in our emails to you. Both pixel tags, which are small graphic images (typically that you cannot see), and JavaScript plug-ins, which are code on a website or in an email message, are used for such things as recording web pages and advertisements clicked-on by a user, or for tracking the performance of email marketing campaigns. These devices help us analyze our users' online behavior and measure the effectiveness of our Site and our marketing. We also work with third-party service providers that help us track, collect, and analyze this information. Third-party entities with whom we have agreements may place these devices on the Site to use information obtained from them such as pages viewed, emails opened and items upon which you may click in emails.

  4. Server Logs and Widgets. A web "server log" is a record of activity created by a computer that delivers certain web pages to your browser. Certain activities that you perform on our Site may record information in server logs, such as the link you clicked on to bring you to our website. The server log may also record information about your browser, such as your IP address and the cookies set on your browser.

  5. A "widget" is generally an application that can be embedded in a webpage. Widgets can provide real-time information to the webpage. Widgets are often provided by third parties and we may provide widgets on our website. Widgets may enable the third parties that provide them to collect data about users visiting the Site.

  6. Surveys and Promotions. From time to time, we may request information from users via surveys or other promotions, such as contests or competitions. Participation in these surveys or promotions is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. If you choose to participate, we may ask you for additional information, which may include contact information (such as name, email and shipping address) and/or demographic information (such as postal code, age level), to provide better services and options to you. We use the information you provide to administer our contests, competitions, sweepstakes and other promotions, in addition to the purposes set forth herein. If your information gathered via a survey will be used in a manner different from that described in this Privacy Policy, such use will be detailed in the survey instructions. For example, the instructions will alert you if the information will be shared with anyone in addition to those identified in this Privacy Policy, such as a third party sponsoring the survey.


3. How We Use Your Information

We use the information we collect in a variety of ways. We collect information from you because it helps us to provide, improve and deliver our products and services. Specifically, we use the information we collect:

  1. To Provide our Services. For many business purposes, such as to: (i) allow you to request a Beatclub account; (ii) provide the products or services that are offered through our Site; (iii) analyze trends and conduct research about improving our products and services; (iv) provide support and respond to questions from users and Site visitors; (v) improve our Site, products and/or services; (vi) learn about users' needs; (vii) contact users for research, informational, and marketing purposes, including customizing our recommendations and promotions to you based upon your information and activities; (viii) track traffic patterns and website usage; and (ix) enable online ordering of merchandise.When permitted by law, we may also use your personally identifiable information to contact you in ways other than email or regular mail, such as via telephone contact, facsimile or text message.

  2. To Market to You. To send you promotional, advertising and other marketing materials or communications from us or our agents, and provide you with more relevant advertisements (referred to as "Retargeting"). We may correlate your information with other commercially available information to identify demographics and preferences to assist us in our marketing efforts; and to provide specific relevant marketing, promotional, or other information to you. You may opt out of receiving such communications any time by contacting us as provided for in the Section of this Privacy Policy entitled Your Choices Regarding Your Information.

  3. To Improve our Business. To help us design and deliver our Site, including but not limited to as part of our network's functionality, engineering activities, and troubleshooting.

  4. Request that we Share or you Submit your Content. You may also be able to send certain content to other individuals using the Site. To send information to others, we request both your email address and theirs, and other information that is necessary to fulfill your request. We use this information to fulfill your request and may retain the information you provide in connection with this feature. We do not include any third-party advertisements within these messages.

  5. As part of Business Transfers. In the event that we: (i) are subject to negotiations for the sale of our business or part thereof to a third party; (ii) are sold to a third party; or (iii) undergo a re-organization, we may need to transfer some or all of your information to the relevant third party (or its advisors) as part of any due diligence process for the purpose of analyzing any proposed sale or re-organization. We may also need to transfer your information to that re-organized entity or third party after the sale or reorganization for them to use for the same purposes as set out in this policy. If we, or substantially all of our assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer may continue to use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  6. To Comply With the Law and Our Legal Obligations. To investigate claims and/or legal actions, violations of law or agreements, and as part of complying with relevant applicable laws and legal process. For example, we may disclose your information in order to comply with or respond to a request or requirement pursuant to law, regulation, or from a governmental or judicial body, or to help prevent fraud or for risk management purposes.

  7. To Protect Ourselves and Our Customers. To the extent necessary to detect, block, report and mitigate cyber-threats, improve our network and information security, and in order to prevent or detect fraud. Network and information security means the ability of a network or of an information system to resist events, attacks or unlawful or malicious actions that could compromise the availability, authenticity, integrity and confidentiality of stored or transmitted data, or the security of the related services offered by, or accessible via, those networks and systems. We may use your information to cooperate with police and other governmental authorities, or to protect the rights, property or safety of users of the Site or the public.

  8. When We De-Identify or Aggregate Information. We may collect, use, transfer, and disclose information that is de-identified or does not identify you. To the extent we combine information that is de-identified or does not identify you with information that does identify you that we collected directly from you on the Site, we will treat the combined information in accordance with the practices described under this Privacy Policy.


4. Children's Information

We recognize the importance of children's safety and privacy. The Site is not designed to attract, and is not directed at, or intended for use by, children under the age of 13. In accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA"), we do not request or collect any personally identifiable information ("PII") from anyone who we know to be under the age of 13, nor do we knowingly sell or ship any items ordered through the Site directly to anyone under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, you should not register with, order or purchase from, or provide information to us. If we become aware that a user of our Site is under the age of 13 and has provided an online registration or other PII without prior verifiable parental consent, we will take all commercially reasonable steps to delete such information from our files and not to use such information for any purpose (except where necessary to protect the safety of the child or others as required or allowed by law). We ask all parents and legal guardians to assist us in our efforts to comply with COPPA by prohibiting children under the age of 13 from providing us with any of their PII or using the Site without parental oversight and assistance. If you have knowledge or become aware that a child under the age of 13 has submitted PII to us, please contact us and we will remove that child's PII from our files. If you are under the age of 18, you should use this website only with the involvement of a parent or legal guardian and should not submit any PII to us.

If you are resident of California under the age of 18, please also see the Section of this Privacy Policy entitled Your California Privacy Rights.


5. Sharing of Information with Third Parties.

We may share personally identifiable information and non-personally identifiable information externally with our affiliates, licensees and joint venture partners, as well as with other third-party service providers who help us provide operational services for the Site and our business. However, we require these service providers to use your information only for our benefit and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. These service providers include, but are not limited to:

  1. Information Technology Service Providers. Network equipment and application management providers and hosting entities;

  2. Passwordless Authentication Service. This passwordless authentication service allows us to add a one-tap login to our Site. The service provider may use cookies and similar tracking technologies to collect information from you;

  3. Credit Processing Companies and Related Financial Institutions. Credit and debit card payment gateways and processors; the issuing and acquiring banks involved in the funds settlement procedures necessary to charge your cards or financial accounts;

  4. Shipping Providers. We may share your information with certain providers in order to have our products delivered to you; and

  5. Other Service Providers. Other service providers which may be involved in the other types of services and activities otherwise discussed in this Privacy Policy.

We may also share personally identifiable information and non-personally identifiable information with selected third parties, who may use your information for reasons other than for our benefit, including:

  1. Legal and Investigative Service Providers. We may share your information with judicial, administrative, legal, financial and/or accounting providers, and related government entities and adverse parties. Some instances where this may occur, include, but are not limited to: if we are required to respond to civil and/or criminal investigations, claims and/or lawsuits, or if we are subject to judicial or administrative process (such as a subpoena) to release your information or to prosecute or defend legal actions, and as we believe is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity.

  2. Business/Asset Purchasers. In the event that we: (i) are subject to negotiations for the sale of our business or part thereof to a third party; (ii) are sold to a third party; or (iii) undergo a re-organization, we may need to transfer some or all of your information to the relevant third party (or its advisors) as part of any due diligence process for the purpose of analyzing any proposed sale or re-organization. We may also need to transfer your information to that re-organized entity or third party after the sale or reorganization for them to use for the same purposes as set out in this policy.

  3. If we, or substantially all of our assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer may continue to use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may also share personally identifiable information and non-personally identifiable information with selected third parties who may use your information in accordance with their own privacy policies. These companies include but may not be limited to:

  1. Mailchimp. We use an email management service called Mailchimp to manage our newsletter email communications. Mailchimp's Privacy Policy can be found at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/. You can opt out of these email communications via the "unsubscribe from this list" link at the bottom of each email or by contacting us as provided in the Your Choices Regarding Your Information section below.

  2. Typeform. We use the online software as a service company called Typeform to build online forms and surveys for our Site. Typeform may use cookies to profile users and gather information about how users interact with the services they provide. To better understand Typeform's privacy practices, please refer to their privacy policy, service terms and conditions and other legal documents all located at: https://admin.typeform.com/to/dwk6gt/.

  3. Jotform. We use Jotform to manage the creation, deployment, administration, distribution and analysis of online forms and surveys. The information that Jotform collects depends on the information provided by users in the online forms on the Site. Jotform may use cookies and other devices such as web beacons to collect aggregated and anonymized data about users, including usage and user statistics. For more information, please refer to Jotform's privacy policy available at: https://www.jotform.com/privacy/.

  4. Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics to analyze how users interact with our Site. Google Analytics places cookies on your computer when you visit the Site, which cookies are used to collect usage statistics, evaluate your use of the Site, compile reports on Site activity, and provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. To learn more about Google's use of the data it collects, please visit: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

  5. Hubspot. We use Hubspot's customer relationship management ("CRM") software to create and share marketing, sales, and customer service content. Hubspot may use cookies to gather information about how users interact with the Site. For more information, please refer to Hubspot's Privacy Policy, available at: https://legal.hubspot.com/product-privacy-policy.

  6. Shopify. We use Shopify to host our merchandise store. Shopify allows us to sell our products to you. Shopify may collect personal information that you provide, such as your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, and payment information. Shopify may also collect information regarding how you access the Site, such as the type of device and browser that you used, your network connection, your IP address, and details about how you browse through the Site. This information may be collected through the use of cookies or other similar technologies. For more information about Shopify's collection and use of your information, please refer to its privacy policy, available at: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

  7. Shop Pay. Shop Pay is an accelerated checkout service available through Shopify, which lets customers save their email address, credit card, and shipping and billing information so that they can complete their transaction faster the next time they are directed to a Shopify checkout. When you make purchases through our Site, your transaction may be processed by Shop Pay if you have opted in to such option. If you place an order and checkout using Shop Pay, Shop Pay may share your information with us. For more information regarding Shopify's collection and use of your information via Shop Pay, please refer to its privacy policies, available at: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy and https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy/app-users.

  8. Zapier. We use the online automation tool called Zapier to integrate web applications so that we can automate repetitive tasks without coding or relying on developers to build the integration. Zapier may use cookies, web beacons, pixels or other tracking technologies to collect information in order to provide functionality and to recognize you across services or devices. To learn more about Zapier's privacy practices, please refer to its privacy policy, available at: https://zapier.com/privacy.

  9. Zendesk. We use the customer service platform called Zendesk to provide customer support and to process customer inquiries. Zendesk may collect your information on its server logs through the use of cookies and other similar technologies. Zendesk only uses this information to ensure that users can securely, quickly, and reliably use the services. For more information on Zendesk's privacy practices, please visit its privacy and data protection webpage, available at: https://www.zendesk.com/company/privacy-and-data-protection/.

  10. Zoom. We may use Zoom Video Platform to allow us to conduct telephone conferences, online meetings, and/or video conferences with users of our Site. We may provide your contact information to Zoom in order to schedule these events. The scope of the data collected and processed by Zoom further depends on the data you provide before or during participation in an telephone conference, online meeting, and/or video conference. Zoom may use cookies or other similar technologies to automatically gather information about you. For example, Zoom may automatically collect your approximate location through your use of its services so that the platform can provide you with the appropriate privacy notices for your area. To learn more about Zoom's privacy practices, please refer to its privacy policy, available at: https://zoom.us/privacy.

Third parties may also use various forms of technology through our Site to collect personally identifiable information and non-personally identifiable information. In these instances, your information is governed by that third party's privacy policy. These technologies may include:

  1. Social media platforms and widgets. Our Site may include social media plug-ins and widgets that allow you to interact with social media directly through our Site, such as Like or Share buttons. These plug-ins are provided by the social media company who may use them to collect various types of information, such as your IP address and which page you are visiting on our website, and they may also place cookies on your machine. The information collected by these plug-ins is governed by the privacy policy of the company that provides them. To understand the information that these social media companies collect and how that information is used, please refer to the privacy policy of the applicable social media company.

These plug-ins include but may not be limited to:

Later. We use Later's Linkin.bio feature to integrate our Instagram feed into the Site. Later may use cookies or other similar technologies to track the usage of its service or to collect usage data from users, such as IP address, browser type, browser version, the pages of its service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. Later's privacy policy can be found at: https://later.com/linkinbio/.

We maintain presences on social media platforms, including Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, and Instagram. Any information, communications, or materials you submit to us via a social media platform is done at your own risk without any expectation of privacy. We cannot control the actions of other users of these platforms or the actions of the platforms themselves. Your interactions with those features and platforms are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.

  1. Third Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies. Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the website are served by third parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not operate these third parties' tracking technologies. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see Your Choices Regarding Your Information.

By your own actions, you may also be able to share personally identifiable information and non-personally identifiable information with third parties through our Site, such as when you:

  1. Post Information. You may be able to post information and materials that can been seen by other users, for example, when you provide opportunities. If you share any information in such a manner through the Site, you agree that we may make that information available to other users of our Site. If you post any personally identifiable information, you do so at your own risk.

  2. Request that we Share or you Submit your Content. You may also be able to send certain content to other individuals using the Site. To send information to others, we request both your email address and theirs, and other information that is necessary to fulfill your request. We use this information to fulfill your request and may retain the information you provide in connection with this feature. We do not include any third-party advertisements within these messages.

  3. Use Social Media and Social Media Widgets. Certain widgets embedded on our pages may enable you to post information and materials publicly on our social media pages. If you post any information on social media, it may be made available to the general public. If you do post personally identifiable information, you do so at your own risk. Your interactions with those widgets and platforms are also governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.


6. Links to Third-Party Websites.

For your convenience, our Site may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices, advertising, products, or content of such other websites. None of the links should be deemed to imply that we endorse or have any affiliation with the third-party websites being linked to.


7. Your Choices Regarding Your Information

If you do not consent to the way in which we may use your personal information, please do not submit any personal information to us.

Opt-Out of Email Promotions. If you do not wish to receive emails about special offers and other promotions from us, click the unsubscribe link located in our emails.

Updating Your Information. We ask that you keep the personal information that you provide to us current and that you correct any information you have provided us by contacting us at privacy@beatclub.com. You represent and warrant that all Personal Data you provide us is true and correct and relates to you and not to any other person.

You may also contact us, as provided below, to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

If you delete your information from the Site, copies of your information may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Site users.

Tracking Technologies. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe's website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this Site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

Targeted Advertising. If you do not want us to use information that we collect or that you provide to us to deliver advertisements according to our advertisers' target-audience preferences, you can opt-out by contacting us as provided below.

We do not control third parties' collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However these third parties provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way, namely:

  • You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI") on the NAI's website, located here: https://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.

  • You can also opt out of receiving targeted ads from certain members of the Digital Advertising Alliance ("DAA") by installing the DAA's AppChoices tool. You can find more information the AppChoices at: http://youradchoices.ca/.

Please note that any opt-out choice you exercise will apply to interest-based advertising by the third parties you select, but will still allow the collection and use of data for other purposes, including research, analytics, and internal operations. You may continue to receive advertising, but that advertising may be less relevant to your interests.

To learn more about interest-based advertising or to "opt-out" of interest based advertising programs from participating companies visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/, or http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

Depending on your device and its operating system, you may also be able to choose to prevent your device's ad identifier being used for interest-based advertising or reset your device's ad identifier by changing the settings of your device.

How to Opt-Out by Mail or Email. If you do not wish to receive other marketing materials from us and/or if you do not want us to share your personal information with other entities as stated in this Privacy Policy, please provide us with your exact name and address and advise us that you wish to opt-out for information sharing or receiving information from us or both as the case may be. Please direct your opt-out requests to:

privacy@beatclub.com
Beatclub, Inc.
9255 Sunset Blvd, Suite 801
West Hollywood CA 90069


8. Your California Privacy Rights

We collect various types of personal information about you during the course of your relationship with us as a user and/or customer of our Site. Under California law, if you are a resident of California, you may make a written request to us about how we have shared your information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. In response to your written request, we are allowed to provide you with a notice describing the cost-free means to opt-out of our sharing your information with third parties with whom we do not share the same brand name, if the third party will use such information for its direct marketing purposes.

If you would like to exercise your rights under California law, please send your written request to the email address or postal address below. Please include your postal address in your request. Within thirty (30) days of receiving your written request, we will provide you with a Third-Party Direct Marketing Opt-Out Form so you may request that your personal information not be disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes:

privacy@beatclub.com
Beatclub, Inc.
9255 Sunset Blvd, Suite 801
West Hollywood CA 90069

If you are a California resident under the age of 18, and a registered user of our Site, California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits you to request and obtain removal of content or information you have publicly posted. To make such a request, please send an email to privacy@beatclub.com with a detailed description of the specific content or information, as well as your postal address, and include "CA Removal Request" in the subject line. Please be aware that such a request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information you have posted and that there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow removal even if requested.


9. Visitors From Outside of the United States

Beatclub and its affiliates, service providers, and business partners, are domiciled in the United States and therefore, your personal data may be accessed by staff or other persons in, transferred to, and/or stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA) in which data protection laws may be of a lower standard than in the EEA.

If you are an individual located in the EEA, please review our EEA Privacy Policy. To the extent we collect and process any personal data, as defined under Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the General Data Protection Regulation), that collection and processing is governed by our EEA Privacy Policy located at: https://eu-privacy.beatclub.com.


10. How We Protect Your Information

We believe in providing a safe and secure experience for all of our users. To that end, we have implemented security measures to protect the information collected from you. We maintain physical, technical, and administrative safeguards designed to limit unauthorized access to your personally identifiable information, and to protect you against the criminal misuse of that information.

We use data encryption technology when transferring and receiving your sensitive personal information, such as credit card or financial account information. For example, in your transactions submitted by you through the website, a solid key icon or a locked padlock icon at the lower portion of your web browser window confirms the website is secured through Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). Pages requesting personal information should always have one of these icons. You can also confirm your data is being encrypted by looking at the URL line of your browser (i.e., the section of your browser where you type a website address). When accessing a secure server, the site address will change from "http" to "https".

While we use the foregoing security measures to protect your information, please note that no transmission of data over the Internet or any wireless network or stored and utilized for business purposes can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. As a result, while we strive to protect your information, we cannot ensure that any information we receive, store or otherwise utilize is completely secure. You can reduce security risks by using common sense security practices such as choosing a strong password, using different passwords for different services, and using up to date antivirus software.


11. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, in whole or in part, at our discretion and without prior notice. In the event we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post any such changes or amendments in our then current Privacy Policy on the website, which will supersede all prior versions. Therefore, please review this Privacy Policy from time to time so that you are aware when any changes are made to this Privacy Policy. In any event, your continued use of the Site after such change constitutes your acceptance of any such change(s) and the policy as updated.

This Privacy Policy and each of its revisions is effective as of the date it is posted, which is indicated by the LAST MODIFIED date found at the top of the policy.


12. How to Contact Us

To ask questions or comment about this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

privacy@beatclub.com
Beatclub, Inc.
9255 Sunset Blvd, Suite 801
West Hollywood CA 90069